Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 3 Glenside Dr SW
This is a pretty busy 4 way intersection with a stop sign in only two locations (circled in black). However, the visibility is pretty poor to see if it is ok to proceed after stopping and sometimes vehicles stop where there is no stop sign. I feel like it is a bit of a dangerous and busy intersection and it would make sense to put a stop sign in the highlighted yellow location.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: Please see description. Requesting a new stop sign (there is no stop sign here yet) for vehicles heading east on the glenside drive and 17th ave intersection. Highlighted yellow in the photo attached.
Specific location details: On the west side of the intersection (glenside drive and 17th ace)I believe it is 17ave. Heading east.
address: 3 GLENSIDE DR SW
coordinates x,y: -11231.941634699666, 5655715.861816759
coordinates lat,lng: 51.0376055, -114.16015
ward: 6
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Wed Jan 12, 2022 04:08pm | Closed |
Tue Mar 02, 2021 05:41pm | Opened |
Tue Mar 02, 2021 05:38pm | Submitted via iPhone |