Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 9 50 St SW
Stop sign on 50 ST SW going north before Glamis DR is required
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: After 50st with 50 avenue SW was open, the traffic in 50 street with Glamis DR in the south has been substantially increased. This week an stop sign was installed to Glamis Drive but it is very difficult to comply with it as it is almost impossible to see the cars that are coming north on 50 St. Please assess if an Stop sign for cars going North in 50st is required or if parking space on 50st has to be restricted to allow visibility. Attached image with map and picture.
Specific location details: Map and picture attached
address: 178 GLAMIS TC SW
coordinates x,y: -11206.35134110697, 5652828.70113032
coordinates lat,lng: 51.01165120678513, -114.1596959232788
ward: 6
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Sun Jun 26, 2022 08:57pm | Opened |
Sun Jun 26, 2022 08:36pm | Submitted via Web |