Backlane Maintenance at 1148 15 Ave NE Renfrew
Pooling of back lane runoff into my back yard.
Issue: Rut / Gravel Request
Specific details of the issue: As newer Duplexs are being built, the garages are built above grade. This lead to grading being sloped from side to side and not down the centre. Water is now running into my back yard. This is a request to get it graded so that it will run off toward the man hole instead of pooling on my pad or into my garage. Its especially dangerous the melt/freeze in the winter. You can see in the attached picture that over the years, an actual berm is being created where the backlane is now higher then the older houses in the area. ps. The grader just went through and he refused to talk to me when I waved at him. He just shook his head and kept driving.
Specific Location details: Backlane.
Type of Backlane: Gravel Backlane
address: 1148 15 AV NE
coordinates x,y: -2488.294865072938, 5658833.240054561
coordinates lat,lng: 51.06573419999999, -114.0355007
ward: 9
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Sun Nov 27, 2022 04:11pm | Closed with status: Completed |
Sun Nov 27, 2022 04:11pm | Completed |
Mon Aug 29, 2022 12:43pm | Move to Future Out of Season Backlane Maint List |
Thu Aug 25, 2022 04:18pm | Opened |
Thu Aug 25, 2022 04:14pm | Submitted via Web |