Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 65 Aspenshire Dr SW
Super dangerous corner. I've seen dozens of near misses and several minor accidents. Today's was serious. I'm just happy it was two cars and not kids crossing the street to go to their bus stop. I was almost hit by someone while walking my dog yesterday. We need a 4-way stop.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: Location is on the corner of Aspenshire Dr. And Aspenstone Way SW. Currently is free flow east/west and yield north/south. This corner supports several school buses stop and with the seniors complex along Aspenshire Drive, there are vehicles blocking the view turning from north to east bound. Dangerous for vehicles and pedestrians. 4-way stop required.
Specific location details: Corner of Aspenshire Dr. And Aspen Stone Way SW
address: 65 ASPENSHIRE DR SW
coordinates x,y: -15050.481134422218, 5656971.944076469
coordinates lat,lng: 51.04880997857101, -114.214648245753
ward: 6
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Tue Mar 19, 2024 08:30am | Opened |
Tue Mar 19, 2024 08:29am | Submitted via iPhone |